Screwing into aluminium.

Whatever you create or fettle in your respective Man Cave you can discuss here
Forum rules
This section of the forum is for sensible people to discuss ideas and display things they've designed, created or fixed, it is not for people to talk about filth, religion or politics!
Post Reply
User avatar
John Milford
Zander
Zander
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sun Aug 28 2011 05:00
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Screwing into aluminium.

Post by John Milford » Sun Feb 14 2021 20:19

I plan to fit vertical bars for drop arm alarms on the aluminium clamps of my boat rod holders.

I've got some 8mm aluminium bar and P clips to attach it with, but I was wondering if I need to tap a thread for a machine screw for the P clip, or whether the metal is soft enough to put a self-tapping screw staight into after just drilling a pilot hole?

Anyone tried it? :shrug:
"He's some sort of lure savant. Or just has an unhealthy addiction to old lures. We are not quite sure . . . . . "

User avatar
Andrew Croft
Bailiff
Bailiff
Posts: 13771
Joined: Wed Nov 02 2011 05:00
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by Andrew Croft » Sun Feb 14 2021 20:26

John Milford wrote:
I plan to fit vertical bars for drop arm alarms on the aluminium clamps of my boat rod holders.

I've got some 8mm aluminium bar and P clips to attach it with, but I was wondering if I need to tap a thread for a machine screw for the P clip, or whether the metal is soft enough to put a self-tapping screw staight into after just drilling a pilot hole?

Anyone tried it? :shrug:
Used to drill a lot of self tapers in to ali, thin sheets though and 4mm steel. 8mm might need a pilot hole eh. Used to break a s**t ton of the screws
If you enjoy the forum and would like to contribute towards the running costs please click here to send a donation via PayPal or here to buy some Pit merchandise - thank you

User avatar
John Milford
Zander
Zander
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sun Aug 28 2011 05:00
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by John Milford » Sun Feb 14 2021 20:36

Andrew Croft wrote:
John Milford wrote:
I plan to fit vertical bars for drop arm alarms on the aluminium clamps of my boat rod holders.

I've got some 8mm aluminium bar and P clips to attach it with, but I was wondering if I need to tap a thread for a machine screw for the P clip, or whether the metal is soft enough to put a self-tapping screw staight into after just drilling a pilot hole?

Anyone tried it? :shrug:
Used to drill a lot of self tapers in to ali, thin sheets though and 4mm steel. 8mm might need a pilot hole eh. Used to break a s**t ton of the screws
The hole won't be 8mm Croftus, that's just the diameter of the bar and size of the P clip.

I figured if I drill a pilot hole just slightly smaller than the screw thread size, a steel screw would cut its own thread?

The danger of snapping off the screw was the thing I was most concerned about! :eek:
"He's some sort of lure savant. Or just has an unhealthy addiction to old lures. We are not quite sure . . . . . "

User avatar
Andrew Croft
Bailiff
Bailiff
Posts: 13771
Joined: Wed Nov 02 2011 05:00
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by Andrew Croft » Sun Feb 14 2021 20:44

John Milford wrote:
Andrew Croft wrote:
John Milford wrote:
I plan to fit vertical bars for drop arm alarms on the aluminium clamps of my boat rod holders.

I've got some 8mm aluminium bar and P clips to attach it with, but I was wondering if I need to tap a thread for a machine screw for the P clip, or whether the metal is soft enough to put a self-tapping screw staight into after just drilling a pilot hole?

Anyone tried it? :shrug:
Used to drill a lot of self tapers in to ali, thin sheets though and 4mm steel. 8mm might need a pilot hole eh. Used to break a s**t ton of the screws
The hole won't be 8mm Croftus, that's just the diameter of the bar and size of the P clip.

I figured if I drill a pilot hole just slightly smaller than the screw thread size, a steel screw would cut its own thread?

The danger of snapping off the screw was the thing I was most concerned about! :eek:
Self tappers were a bloody nightmare. Made a nice bracket to hold my repurposed window wiper steering mechanism for my rc car last screw head comes clean of it 🤬 pulled the heed of it many times 🤪

Maybe try do the last turn by hand
If you enjoy the forum and would like to contribute towards the running costs please click here to send a donation via PayPal or here to buy some Pit merchandise - thank you

User avatar
Cyprio
Chub
Chub
Posts: 1268
Joined: Sat Oct 24 2015 22:02
Location: Suffolk

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by Cyprio » Sun Feb 14 2021 20:47

8mm self tapper :laughs:

I would say you're be ok. Like you mentioned match the drill to the screw.
When I mounted my Scott'y bases to the Ali side of my boat I did tap a thread and fitted stainless bolts
my thoughts were it would make a stronger mount.
Depends how much metal you have to drill into. If it's not to wide use rivets :wink:
Andy Carpenter

User avatar
John Milford
Zander
Zander
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sun Aug 28 2011 05:00
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by John Milford » Sun Feb 14 2021 21:29

Cyprio wrote:
8mm self tapper :laughs:

I would say you're be ok. Like you mentioned match the drill to the screw.
When I mounted my Scott'y bases to the Ali side of my boat I did tap a thread and fitted stainless bolts
my thoughts were it would make a stronger mount.
Depends how much metal you have to drill into. If it's not to wide use rivets :wink:
The clamp I'm drilling into is about 10mm thick Andy I think I'll risk it.

I plan to modify three rod holders. If it doesn't work on the first one, the worst that will happen is I'll have a snapped off screw to file flush and then re-think. :shrug:
"He's some sort of lure savant. Or just has an unhealthy addiction to old lures. We are not quite sure . . . . . "

User avatar
Mike J
Zander
Zander
Posts: 7741
Joined: Wed Nov 09 2016 09:26
Location: Wessex

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by Mike J » Mon Feb 15 2021 12:03

John Milford wrote:
Cyprio wrote:
8mm self tapper :laughs:

I would say you're be ok. Like you mentioned match the drill to the screw.
When I mounted my Scott'y bases to the Ali side of my boat I did tap a thread and fitted stainless bolts
my thoughts were it would make a stronger mount.
Depends how much metal you have to drill into. If it's not to wide use rivets :wink:
The clamp I'm drilling into is about 10mm thick Andy I think I'll risk it.

I plan to modify three rod holders. If it doesn't work on the first one, the worst that will happen is I'll have a snapped off screw to file flush and then re-think. :shrug:

Do it once a do it right.
Tap a thread or drill a clearance for bolt, lock washer and nut. :thumbs:

.
'No Man Ever Fishes The Same River Twice, .... For It Is Not The Same River, .... And He Is Not The Same Man' Heraclitus of Ephesus

User avatar
John Milford
Zander
Zander
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sun Aug 28 2011 05:00
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by John Milford » Mon Feb 15 2021 13:15

The rod holders are a set of four I purchased recently - the superb old school 'Taylor Engineering' ones, de riguer for the lads fishing W**r W**d, back in the day. :cool:

That's why my other perfectly good boat rod holders went in the 'For Sale' section - to offset my extravagant purchase! (One set still available!. :wink: ).

My regular fishing pal is a garage door engineer. He might have a set of taps to do a pukka modification.

(In case anyone is wondering, the adaptation to fit back alarms is not necessarily for boat fishing. I also plan to use the holders on the front board of some particularly tight platforms I sometimes fish from).
"He's some sort of lure savant. Or just has an unhealthy addiction to old lures. We are not quite sure . . . . . "

User avatar
spincityfan
Chub
Chub
Posts: 1869
Joined: Mon Aug 29 2011 05:00
Location: on the loo

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by spincityfan » Mon Feb 15 2021 13:32

Mike J wrote:
John Milford wrote:
Cyprio wrote:
8mm self tapper :laughs:

I would say you're be ok. Like you mentioned match the drill to the screw.
When I mounted my Scott'y bases to the Ali side of my boat I did tap a thread and fitted stainless bolts
my thoughts were it would make a stronger mount.
Depends how much metal you have to drill into. If it's not to wide use rivets :wink:
The clamp I'm drilling into is about 10mm thick Andy I think I'll risk it.

I plan to modify three rod holders. If it doesn't work on the first one, the worst that will happen is I'll have a snapped off screw to file flush and then re-think. :shrug:

Do it once a do it right.
Tap a thread or drill a clearance for bolt, lock washer and nut. :thumbs:

.
That's what I would do too.

Self tappers can be hit and miss going into anything other than thin sheet IMO

User avatar
davelumb
Forum Sponsor
Forum Sponsor
Posts: 30851
Joined: Sat Aug 27 2011 05:00
Location: On some faraway beach
Contact:

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by davelumb » Mon Feb 15 2021 13:35

Can you not effect a 'no screws' solution using Jubilee Clips or something? Or would that offend your tackle tart's sensibilities? :giggle:

User avatar
John Milford
Zander
Zander
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sun Aug 28 2011 05:00
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by John Milford » Mon Feb 15 2021 13:47

davelumb wrote:
Can you not effect a 'no screws' solution using Jubilee Clips or something? Or would that offend your tackle tart's sensibilities? :giggle:
I'm having palpitations at the very thought . . . ! :afraid:
"He's some sort of lure savant. Or just has an unhealthy addiction to old lures. We are not quite sure . . . . . "

User avatar
davelumb
Forum Sponsor
Forum Sponsor
Posts: 30851
Joined: Sat Aug 27 2011 05:00
Location: On some faraway beach
Contact:

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by davelumb » Mon Feb 15 2021 13:48

John Milford wrote:
davelumb wrote:
Can you not effect a 'no screws' solution using Jubilee Clips or something? Or would that offend your tackle tart's sensibilities? :giggle:
I'm having palpitations at the very thought . . . ! :afraid:
You don't fancy the gaffer tape solution? :joker:

andrew_nagel
Barbel
Barbel
Posts: 4574
Joined: Mon Aug 29 2011 05:00

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by andrew_nagel » Tue Feb 16 2021 01:08

.
Last edited by andrew_nagel on Sat Mar 06 2021 03:34, edited 1 time in total.

Bucks Andy
Jack Pike
Jack Pike
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu Jul 06 2017 20:22

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by Bucks Andy » Wed Feb 17 2021 09:53

John Milford wrote:
I plan to fit vertical bars for drop arm alarms on the aluminium clamps of my boat rod holders.

I've got some 8mm aluminium bar and P clips to attach it with, but I was wondering if I need to tap a thread for a machine screw for the P clip, or whether the metal is soft enough to put a self-tapping screw staight into after just drilling a pilot hole?

Anyone tried it? :shrug:
John. What size thread are you looking to tap. I have a box full of taps and can send whatever you need.

User avatar
Kev Berry
Pike
Pike
Posts: 22655
Joined: Sat Aug 27 2011 05:00
Location: Robin Hood country

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by Kev Berry » Thu Mar 04 2021 19:09

davelumb wrote:
John Milford wrote:
davelumb wrote:
Can you not effect a 'no screws' solution using Jubilee Clips or something? Or would that offend your tackle tart's sensibilities? :giggle:
I'm having palpitations at the very thought . . . ! :afraid:
You don't fancy the gaffer tape solution? :joker:
and whats wrong with electricians tape? (cheaper :wink: )

User avatar
davelumb
Forum Sponsor
Forum Sponsor
Posts: 30851
Joined: Sat Aug 27 2011 05:00
Location: On some faraway beach
Contact:

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by davelumb » Thu Mar 04 2021 19:26

Kev Berry wrote:
davelumb wrote:
John Milford wrote:
davelumb wrote:
Can you not effect a 'no screws' solution using Jubilee Clips or something? Or would that offend your tackle tart's sensibilities? :giggle:
I'm having palpitations at the very thought . . . ! :afraid:
You don't fancy the gaffer tape solution? :joker:
and whats wrong with electricians tape? (cheaper :wink: )
Whichever you have to hand will do. :thumbs:

User avatar
John Milford
Zander
Zander
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sun Aug 28 2011 05:00
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by John Milford » Thu Mar 04 2021 19:32

Drilling a pilot hole and driving a steel self-tapper into it worked. I lubricated the screw with WD40 and backed it off every half turn, before driving it further in. That took a bit of patience, but it paid off.

Fixing the rubber lined metal P clip to take the 8 mm X 10 cm accessory rod was straightforward on the first two rests.

The third was a b@$t@®d and I broke two HSS drill bits and one screw on it! 😤 Sorted it in the end though. :thumbs:
"He's some sort of lure savant. Or just has an unhealthy addiction to old lures. We are not quite sure . . . . . "

Pikerd74
Jack Pike
Jack Pike
Posts: 358
Joined: Sat Oct 17 2020 17:04

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by Pikerd74 » Thu Mar 04 2021 19:59

John Milford wrote:
Drilling a pilot hole and driving a steel self-tapper into it worked. I lubricated the screw with WD40 and backed it off every half turn, before driving it further in. That took a bit of patience, but it paid off.

Fixing the rubber lined metal P clip to take the 8 mm X 10 cm accessory rod was straightforward on the first two rests.

The third was a b@$t@®d and I broke two HSS drill bits and one screw on it! 😤 Sorted it in the end though. :thumbs:
Keep checking them John ally and steel tend to react and corrode, stainless steel is ok though :thumbs:

User avatar
John Milford
Zander
Zander
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sun Aug 28 2011 05:00
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by John Milford » Thu Mar 04 2021 21:29

Pikerd74 wrote:
John Milford wrote:
Drilling a pilot hole and driving a steel self-tapper into it worked. I lubricated the screw with WD40 and backed it off every half turn, before driving it further in. That took a bit of patience, but it paid off.

Fixing the rubber lined metal P clip to take the 8 mm X 10 cm accessory rod was straightforward on the first two rests.

The third was a b@$t@®d and I broke two HSS drill bits and one screw on it! 😤 Sorted it in the end though. :thumbs:
Keep checking them John ally and steel tend to react and corrode, stainless steel is ok though :thumbs:
:point:

That's reminded me of the Nuffield Physics I learned at school. (I must have a good memory as it was nearly fifty years ago! :eek: ).

Galvanic corrosion. Should be OK, provided there isn't a corrosive electrolyte (like water) bridging them. Like you say, worth checking and maybe inserting a smear of epoxy if there are any signs at some time in the future. :thumbs:
"He's some sort of lure savant. Or just has an unhealthy addiction to old lures. We are not quite sure . . . . . "

Lukemilnes
Jack Pike
Jack Pike
Posts: 358
Joined: Sun Aug 16 2020 07:40
Location: Southport

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by Lukemilnes » Thu Mar 04 2021 21:30

You can also get a self driving scrw with a bladed head called a tech screw.(wafer head) . I use em on metal framed ceilings and partitions shop fitting. They'll drive into pretty much anything, really useful little things.

Make sure you use a Philips bit not a pz otherwise you'll slip and take a chunk out your thumb!

Pikerd74
Jack Pike
Jack Pike
Posts: 358
Joined: Sat Oct 17 2020 17:04

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by Pikerd74 » Fri Mar 05 2021 09:24

John Milford wrote:
Pikerd74 wrote:
John Milford wrote:
Drilling a pilot hole and driving a steel self-tapper into it worked. I lubricated the screw with WD40 and backed it off every half turn, before driving it further in. That took a bit of patience, but it paid off.

Fixing the rubber lined metal P clip to take the 8 mm X 10 cm accessory rod was straightforward on the first two rests.

The third was a b@$t@®d and I broke two HSS drill bits and one screw on it! 😤 Sorted it in the end though. :thumbs:
Keep checking them John ally and steel tend to react and corrode, stainless steel is ok though :thumbs:
:point:

That's reminded me of the Nuffield Physics I learned at school. (I must have a good memory as it was nearly fifty years ago! :eek: ).

Galvanic corrosion. Should be OK, provided there isn't a corrosive electrolyte (like water) bridging them. Like you say, worth checking and maybe inserting a smear of epoxy if there are any signs at some time in the future. :thumbs:
That’s the one John it happens on alloy wheels where that sit on a steel hub causing them to corrode and seize on ,very annoying with a flat tyre at the side of the road in winter :sad:

User avatar
Carlperkins
Ferox Trout
Ferox Trout
Posts: 10973
Joined: Sat Aug 27 2011 05:00
Location: coventry

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by Carlperkins » Fri Mar 05 2021 12:03

A tip off the AA man
Loosen bolts and drive backwards and forwards a few yards then Jack up the car.
👍
Not everyone on the pit is trustworthy 😉

Pikerd74
Jack Pike
Jack Pike
Posts: 358
Joined: Sat Oct 17 2020 17:04

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by Pikerd74 » Fri Mar 05 2021 12:09

:thumbs:
Carlperkins wrote:
A tip off the AA man
Loosen bolts and drive backwards and forwards a few yards then Jack up the car.
👍
I have been told never to smear copper grease on your hubs if you have alloys because that can react too! It’s ok on steel wheel on the boat trailer though
:thumbs:

User avatar
Carlperkins
Ferox Trout
Ferox Trout
Posts: 10973
Joined: Sat Aug 27 2011 05:00
Location: coventry

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by Carlperkins » Fri Mar 05 2021 12:21

👍
Not everyone on the pit is trustworthy 😉

User avatar
colinb
Barbel
Barbel
Posts: 3199
Joined: Sun Aug 28 2011 05:00
Location: Cambridge
Contact:

Re: Screwing into aluminium.

Post by colinb » Mon May 31 2021 23:54

Bottas's Mercedes alloy wheel took 43 hours to separate from the rest of the car 😁😁😁

Post Reply